Statutory Information

The following statutory information can be found in this section:

 

Governing Body Membership

As at 21 December 2023

The current membership of the Governing Body is as follows:

Membership Category

Appointed By

Name

Date of Appointment

Term of Office

LEA 

LEA Ms Caroline Pusey 04.07.17 03.07.25
Parent Election Ms Johanna Brotherstone 16.12.21 15.12.25
Parent Election Ms Aya Dibsi 20.11.23 19.11.27

Parent 

Election

Mr Daniel Evans 

21.11.19

19.11.27

Staff (Headteacher)

Governing Body

Mrs Helen Dixon

06.09.06

ex officio

Staff Election Mrs Clare Banner 22.05.23 21.05.27

Foundation

Southwark Diocesan Board of Education

Ms Penny Cox

08.06.21

07.06.25

Foundation Southwark Diocesan Board of Education Mr Peter Sharp 23.02.22 23.02.26

Foundation

 

Holy Trinity and Christ Church

Ms Katy Johnston -  Vice Chair

24.06.19

23.06.27

Foundation Holy Trinity and Christ Church Mr Sean Morris 16.01.24 15.01.28
Foundation Holy Trinity and Christ Church Ms Michelle Prance 16.01.24 15.01.28

Foundation

Richmond Team Ministry Revd Canon Wilma Roest

25.07.16

ex officio

Foundation

Richmond Team Ministry

Ms Nicky Browne

17.04.23

16.04.27

Foundation Richmond Team Ministry Ms Fay Johnstone 05.10.22 04.10.26
Co-opted Governing Body Mr Martin Walsh 01.02.23 31.01.27

Associate Member

Governing Body Ms Alice Buchanan*   31.08.24

Associate Member

Governing Body

Mr Matt Morris*


 

31.08.24

*Associate members will have full voting rights and may participate fully in the Committees to which they are appointed but may not vote on any decision concerning admissions, pupil discipline, election or appointment of Governors, the budget and financial commitments of the Governing Body.


Current Committee Membership

As at 11 January 2024 the current committee membership of the Governing Body is as follows:

Committee Membership
Admissions Fay Johnstone (Chair), Clare Banner, Penny Cox, Helen Dixon, Karen Hindle*, Wilma Roest, Peter Sharp
Care, Guidance and Support Katy Johnston (Chair), Clare Banner, Johanna Brotherstone, Helen Dixon, Matt Morris, Caroline Pusey, Wilma Roest, Peter Sharp
Chairs of Committees Peter Sharp (Chair), Penny Cox, Helen Dixon, Fay Johnstone, Katy Johnston, Martin Walsh
Complaints As required
Finance, Premises & Staffing  Martin Walsh (Chair), Johanna Brotherstone, Nicky Browne, Helen Dixon, Fay Johnstone, Peter Sharp, Finance Manager*
Pay Fay Johnstone (Chair), Johanna Brotherstone, Martin Walsh

Pupil Discipline & Exclusions

As required

Staffing Appeals

As required
Teaching & Learning Penny Cox (Chair), Nicky Browne, Alice Buchanan, Helen Dixon, Daniel Evans, Katy Johnston, Caroline Pusey, Peter Sharp

* Co-opted members


Current Named and Link Governors

As at 21 December 2023 the current Named and Link Governors are as follows:

 
Role Mandatory Name
Chair of Governors Yes Peter Sharp
Vice-chair Yes

Katy Johnston

Clerk to Governors Yes Sally Chapman

Performance Management of Headteacher

Yes Katy Johnston, Caroline Pusey, Peter Sharp
Child Protection/Safeguarding Yes Katy Johnston, Matthew Morris
SEND Yes Katy Johnston
Careers and Progressions Yes Caroline Pusey
Disadvantaged/Covid catch up No Penny Cox
Enrichment No Nicky Browne
Equalities No Johanna Brotherstone
Ethos and Values No Wilma Roest
Catering/Food Standards No Martin Walsh
Health and Safety No Martin Walsh
Looked after Children No Katy Johnston
Mental Health No Katy Johnston (acting)
     
Parent Council/Parent Voice No Johanna Brotherstone
Personal Development No Caroline Pusey
RE/SIAMS No

Wilma Roest, Peter Sharp

Transition & Links with primary schools No Vacancy

Governors who departed/changed category in the last 12 months

As at 21 December 2023, Governors who have served in the last 12 months who have since departed or changed category:

Membership Category

Appointed By

Name

Date of Appointment

Leaving Date

Foundation Richmond Team Ministry Ms Sam Burnett  01.09.21 21.12.23
Parent Election Mr Cary Depel 24.02.21 20.10.23
Foundation Appointment Ms Louise Stevenson 18.11.21 21.07.23
Staff Election Ms Ashlee Pleaden 13.05.22 08.02.23

Attendance record in the last 12 months

Governors' attendance over the last 12 months was as shown below. Please note that where Governors started or left part way through the year, the maximum attendance will differ.

For the year Sep 2022 - Aug 2023:

Name

Committee

Attendance

Mrs Clare Banner Full Governing Body 1/1

Ms Johanna Brotherstone

Care, Guidance & Support

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Pay

3/3

6/6

4/4

1/1

Ms Nicky Browne

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

1/1

0/1

Ms Sam Burnett

Admissions

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Pay

1/1

1/1

2/2

6/6

4/4

1/1

Ms Alice Buchanan

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

3/4

5/5

Ms Penny Cox

Admissions

Chairs

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

3/3

2/2

4/4

5/5

Mr Cary Depel

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning 

5/6

1/4

1/5

Mrs Helen Dixon

Admissions

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

3/3

2/3

2/2

5/6

3/4

4/5

Mr Daniel Evans

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Pay

2/2

5/6

4/4

1/1

Ms Katy Johnston

Full Governing Body

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Teaching and Learning

4/4

3/3

2/2

4/5

Ms Fay Johnstone

Admissions

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Pay

3/3

2/2

6/6

3/4

1/1

Mr Matt Morris

Care, Guidance & Support

Full Governing Body

3/3

3/4

Ms Ashlee Pleaden

Admissions

Care, Guidance & Support

Full Governing Body

0/1

2/2

2/2

Ms Caroline Pusey

Care, Guidance & Support

Full Governing Body

2/3

3/4

Rev Wilma Roest

Admissions

Care, Guidance and Support

Full Governing Body

0/1

3/3

2/4

Mr Peter Sharp

Admissions

Care, Guidance and Support

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching & Learning

2/2

3/3

2/2

6/6

4/4

4/5

Ms Jordana Smith

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

0/1

2/2

Ms Louise Stevenson

Care, Guidance and Support

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

3/3

3/4

3/5

Mr Martin Walsh

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

3/4

1/2


Register of Interests

There are 5 different types of interest that are registered:

  • Business: relevant business interests
  • Educational: any other educational establishments governed
  • Relationships: relationships with school staff including spouses, partners and relatives
  • Charity Trusteeships
  • Other

Governors' register of interests for each current governor and governors who have served over the 12 month period up to August 2023 is shown below:

Name Relevant Interest Type of Interest Date Interest was registered Date Interest Ceased Date Declaration last signed
Mrs Clare Banner None       04/09/23
Ms Johanna Brotherstone None       05/09/23
Ms Nicky Browne Oxford University Continuing Education Employment 20/04/23   02/10/23
Ms Alice Buchanan None       07/09/23
Ms Sam Burnett None       16/08/23

Ms Penny Cox

Kick - Charity Trusteeship

Karis Kids - Local Co-ordinator

Churchwarden, Holy Trinity Church

Charity

 

Charity

 

Other

22/06/21

 

22/06/21

 

17/07/22

 

 

01/01/23

 

01/04/23

03/10/23

Mr Cary Depel None       05/12/22

Ms Aya Dibsi

TimePlan Education

Secretary, 1st Richmond Scouts

 

Employment

 

Charity

 

 

22.01.24

 

22.01.24

 

 

 

22.01.24

 

 

 

Mrs Helen Dixon

SDBE Board member

Member of Schools Committee of SDBE

Charity/Educational 01/09/19   23/08/23
Mr Daniel Evans DfE Employment 26/11/19   02/10/23

Ms Katy Johnston

St Andrew's CoE Primary School

Riverbank Trust

West London Deaf Children's Society

Employment/Educational

 

Charity

Charity

 

13/05/19

 

13/05/19

13/05/19

 

  27/09/23
Ms Fay Johnstone The Complete Education Solution (TCES) Educational 08/10/21 30/04/22 03/08/23
Mr Matt Morris None       22/08/23
Ms Ashlee Pleaden None       18/07/22

Ms Caroline Pusey

Director Teaching Workforce - DfE

Interim Director General Schools – DfE

Director Teaching Workforce - Teachers and Tutors

Director, Department of Education (career break)

Employment

 

Employment

 

Employment

 

Employment

01/02/19

 

20/03/23

 

20/05/23

 

08/01/24

19/03/23

 

19/05/23

 

07/01/24

 

15/01/24

Revd Canon Wilma Roest

 

Richmond Team Ministry PCC- Charity Trustee

The Richmond Charities -Charity Trustee

Charity

 

Charity

01/07/16

 

01/07/16

 

 

 

27/11/23

Mr Peter Sharp

Educational Consultancy

Ascend Learning Trust - Trustee

NGA Governance Consultant

Educational/Employment

 

Education

Education/Employment

21/09/22

 

21/11/23

08/02/24

 

08/02/24

Ms Jordana Smith Urbanwise.London - Charity Trustee Charity 21/07/21   17/10/22
Ms Louise Stevenson None       30/08/22
Mr Martin Walsh The Teaching Staff Trust Charity 23/02/23   18/09/23

 

  • 07:14 AM - 23rd February, 2024 Surrey Cup FINALISTS!!!Congratulations to the Yr8 Basketball team who beat John Fisher School (Purley) in the Surrey Cup semi final!#togetherwearebasketball pic.twitter.com/Bs0GNRUSp3
  • 03:55 PM - 22nd February, 2024 Empty cereal box donations needed - If you have any at home, please bring them in for the Art Department. pic.twitter.com/rPp1gpdtiW
  • 09:21 AM - 21st February, 2024 Tickets are now on sale for this year's School Production of Legally Blonde Jr.We'd love to see you there!Read more pic.twitter.com/dnTf5wOs5f
  • 07:48 AM - 20th February, 2024 WIN: A great win for the U14 Girls Basketball Team. They are through to the 3rd Round of the London Youth Games Basketball Competition, beating Bacons College 44-28 in a bruising encounter MVP Tallulah#englandbasketball pic.twitter.com/04bIKVAyY7
  • 07:44 AM - 20th February, 2024 Well done to the yr 7 boys team who drew with Orleans Park yesterdayMOTM: Anthony - for pulling off some great saves! pic.twitter.com/kCAVfwNH0l
  • 09:47 AM - 13th February, 2024 It's Pancake Day and we at Christ's School (Food Preparation & Nutrition Group )  have used up leftover ingredients as was indicated for SHROVE TUESDAY making way for the start of Lent. Well done to all the participants pic.twitter.com/Qt6pS45ujY
  • 10:57 AM - 10th February, 2024 We're looking for prom dress / suit donations to help with the cost of prom and strive towards . Email Miss Show with any questions or drop donations directly to the school. All money raised will go towards helping yr 11 have the best night. pic.twitter.com/ugDHATToBY
  • 10:45 AM - 10th February, 2024 Well done to our Rowing Team who competed in the borough rowing competition yesterday.Special Mentions to the following students who placed top 3 in their age categories:Eden.B Luca.TEddie.MBen.I pic.twitter.com/2Wro0PfJNm
  • 07:21 AM - 9th February, 2024 Y10/11 netball team are Borough champions! Beating Grey Court in the final today. Great game from both sides pic.twitter.com/ZADN6dk4iL
  • 02:00 PM - 8th February, 2024 We're recruiting for a lunch time receptionist to cover 1 hour each day (not Thursdays). For more information please visit the school website. Completed application forms should be sent to HR.school by 9am on 19th February Read more pic.twitter.com/GQw1zzokS6
  • 12:54 PM - 8th February, 2024 We're recruiting for a lunch time receptionist cover to cover 1 hour each day (not Thursdays).For more information please visit the school website. Completed application forms should be sent to HR.school by 9am on 19th Read more pic.twitter.com/bPu3mQcrvi
  • 09:09 AM - 8th February, 2024 Tomorrow is a non-uniform day, raising money for 2 charities identified by our yr 11 citizenship students as part of a project they are currently doing. Donations will be collected on the gate or you can donate online.Read more pic.twitter.com/UVi4WdtlJi