Statutory Information

The following statutory information can be found in this section:

 

Governing Body Membership

As at 8 May 2024

The current membership of the Governing Body is as follows:

Membership Category

Appointed By

Name

Date of Appointment

Term of Office

LEA 

LEA Ms Caroline Pusey 04.07.17 03.07.25
Parent Election Ms Johanna Brotherstone 16.12.21 15.12.25
Parent Election Ms Aya Dibsi 20.11.23 19.11.27

Parent 

Election

Mr Daniel Evans 

21.11.19

19.11.27

Staff (Headteacher)

Governing Body

Mrs Helen Dixon

06.09.06

ex officio

Staff Election Mrs Clare Banner 22.05.23 21.05.27

Foundation

Southwark Diocesan Board of Education

Ms Penny Cox

08.06.21

07.06.25

Foundation Southwark Diocesan Board of Education Mr Peter Sharp 23.02.22 23.02.26

Foundation

 

Holy Trinity and Christ Church

Ms Katy Johnston -  Vice Chair

24.06.19

23.06.27

Foundation Holy Trinity and Christ Church Mr Sean Morris 16.01.24 15.01.28
Foundation Holy Trinity and Christ Church Ms Michelle Prance 16.01.24 15.01.28

Foundation

Richmond Team Ministry Revd Canon Wilma Roest

25.07.16

ex officio

Foundation

Richmond Team Ministry

Ms Nicky Browne

17.04.23

16.04.27

Foundation Richmond Team Ministry Ms Fay Johnstone 05.10.22 04.10.26
Foundation Richmond Team Ministry Ms Helen Kelsey 24.04.24 23.04.28
Co-opted Governing Body Mr Martin Walsh 01.02.23 31.01.27

Associate Member

Governing Body Ms Alice Buchanan*   31.08.24

Associate Member

Governing Body

Mr Matt Morris*


 

31.08.24

*Associate members will have full voting rights and may participate fully in the Committees to which they are appointed but may not vote on any decision concerning admissions, pupil discipline, election or appointment of Governors, the budget and financial commitments of the Governing Body.


Current Committee Membership

As at 23 May 2024 the current committee membership of the Governing Body is as follows:

Committee Membership
Admissions Fay Johnstone (Chair), Clare Banner, Penny Cox, Helen Dixon, Sophie Harrison*, Michelle Prance, Wilma Roest, Peter Sharp
Care, Guidance and Support Katy Johnston (Chair), Clare Banner, Johanna Brotherstone, Helen Dixon, Matt Morris, Michelle Prance, Caroline Pusey, Wilma Roest, Peter Sharp
Chairs of Committees Peter Sharp (Chair), Penny Cox, Helen Dixon, Fay Johnstone, Katy Johnston, Martin Walsh
Complaints As required
Finance, Premises & Staffing  Martin Walsh (Chair), Johanna Brotherstone, Nicky Browne, Helen Dixon, Fay Johnstone, Peter Sharp, Finance Manager*
Pay Fay Johnstone (Chair), Johanna Brotherstone, Martin Walsh

Pupil Discipline & Exclusions

As required

Staffing Appeals

As required
Teaching & Learning Penny Cox (Chair), Nicky Browne, Alice Buchanan, Helen Dixon, Daniel Evans, Katy Johnston, Michelle Prance, Caroline Pusey, Peter Sharp

* Co-opted members


Current Named and Link Governors

As at 27 March 2024 the current Named and Link Governors are as follows:

 
Role Mandatory Name
Chair of Governors Yes Peter Sharp
Vice-chair Yes

Katy Johnston

Clerk to Governors Yes Sally Chapman

Performance Management of Headteacher

Yes Katy Johnston, Caroline Pusey, Peter Sharp
Child Protection/Safeguarding Yes Katy Johnston, Matthew Morris
SEND Yes Daniel Evans
Careers and Progressions Yes Caroline Pusey
Disadvantaged/Covid catch up No Penny Cox
Enrichment No Nicky Browne
Equalities No Johanna Brotherstone
Ethos and Values No Wilma Roest
Catering/Food Standards No Martin Walsh
Health and Safety No Martin Walsh
Looked after Children No Katy Johnston
Parent Council/Parent Voice No Johanna Brotherstone
Personal Development No Caroline Pusey
RE/SIAMS No

Wilma Roest, Peter Sharp

Transition & Links with primary schools No Vacancy

Governors who departed/changed category in the last 12 months

As at 27 March 2024, Governors who have served in the last 12 months who have since departed or changed category:

Membership Category

Appointed By

Name

Date of Appointment

Leaving Date

Foundation Richmond Team Ministry Ms Sam Burnett  01.09.21 21.12.23
Parent Election Mr Cary Depel 24.02.21 20.10.23
Foundation Appointment Ms Louise Stevenson 18.11.21 21.07.23

Attendance record in the last 12 months

Governors' attendance over the last 12 months was as shown below. Please note that where Governors started or left part way through the year, the maximum attendance will differ.

For the year Sep 2022 - Aug 2023:

Name

Committee

Attendance

Mrs Clare Banner Full Governing Body 1/1

Ms Johanna Brotherstone

Care, Guidance & Support

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Pay

3/3

6/6

4/4

1/1

Ms Nicky Browne

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

1/1

0/1

Ms Sam Burnett

Admissions

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Pay

1/1

1/1

2/2

6/6

4/4

1/1

Ms Alice Buchanan

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

3/4

5/5

Ms Penny Cox

Admissions

Chairs

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

3/3

2/2

4/4

5/5

Mr Cary Depel

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning 

5/6

1/4

1/5

Mrs Helen Dixon

Admissions

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

3/3

2/3

2/2

5/6

3/4

4/5

Mr Daniel Evans

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Pay

2/2

5/6

4/4

1/1

Ms Katy Johnston

Full Governing Body

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Teaching and Learning

4/4

3/3

2/2

4/5

Ms Fay Johnstone

Admissions

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Pay

3/3

2/2

6/6

3/4

1/1

Mr Matt Morris

Care, Guidance & Support

Full Governing Body

3/3

3/4

Ms Ashlee Pleaden

Admissions

Care, Guidance & Support

Full Governing Body

0/1

2/2

2/2

Ms Caroline Pusey

Care, Guidance & Support

Full Governing Body

2/3

3/4

Rev Wilma Roest

Admissions

Care, Guidance and Support

Full Governing Body

0/1

3/3

2/4

Mr Peter Sharp

Admissions

Care, Guidance and Support

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching & Learning

2/2

3/3

2/2

6/6

4/4

4/5

Ms Jordana Smith

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

0/1

2/2

Ms Louise Stevenson

Care, Guidance and Support

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

3/3

3/4

3/5

Mr Martin Walsh

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

3/4

1/2


Register of Interests

There are 5 different types of interest that are registered:

  • Business: relevant business interests
  • Educational: any other educational establishments governed
  • Relationships: relationships with school staff including spouses, partners and relatives
  • Charity Trusteeships
  • Other

Governors' register of interests for each current governor and governors who have served over the 12 month period up to August 2023 is shown below:

Name Relevant Interest Type of Interest Date Interest was registered Date Interest Ceased Date Declaration last signed
Mrs Clare Banner None       04/09/23
Ms Johanna Brotherstone None       05/09/23
Ms Nicky Browne Oxford University Continuing Education Employment 20/04/23   02/10/23
Ms Alice Buchanan None       07/09/23
Ms Sam Burnett None       16/08/23

Ms Penny Cox

Kick - Charity Trusteeship

Karis Kids - Local Co-ordinator

Churchwarden, Holy Trinity Church

Charity

 

Charity

 

Other

22/06/21

 

22/06/21

 

17/07/22

 

 

01/01/23

 

01/04/23

03/10/23

Mr Cary Depel None       05/12/22

Ms Aya Dibsi

TimePlan Education

Secretary, 1st Richmond Scouts

 

Employment

 

Charity

 

 

22.01.24

 

22.01.24

 

 

 

22.01.24

 

 

 

Mrs Helen Dixon

SDBE Board member

Member of Schools Committee of SDBE

Charity/Educational 01/09/19   23/08/23
Mr Daniel Evans DfE Employment 26/11/19   02/10/23

Ms Katy Johnston

St Andrew's CoE Primary School

Riverbank Trust

West London Deaf Children's Society

Employment/Educational

 

Charity

Charity

 

13/05/19

 

13/05/19

13/05/19

 

  27/09/23
Ms Fay Johnstone The Complete Education Solution (TCES) Educational 08/10/21 30/04/22 03/08/23
Ms Helen Kelsey St Mary's CoE Primary School Employment 22/05/24   22/05/24
Mr Matt Morris None       22/08/23
Ms Michelle Prance None       03/03/24

Ms Caroline Pusey

Director Teaching Workforce - DfE

Interim Director General Schools – DfE

Director Teaching Workforce - Teachers and Tutors

Director, Department of Education (career break)

Chief Operating Officer, The River Learning Trust

Employment

 

Employment

 

Employment

 

Employment

 

 

Employment

01/02/19

 

20/03/23

 

20/05/23

 

08/01/24

 

 

30/04/24

19/03/23

 

19/05/23

 

07/01/24

 

29/04/24

16/05/24

Revd Canon Wilma Roest

 

Richmond Team Ministry PCC- Charity Trustee

The Richmond Charities -Charity Trustee

Charity

 

Charity

01/07/16

 

01/07/16

 

 

 

27/11/23

Mr Peter Sharp

Educational Consultancy

Ascend Learning Trust - Trustee

NGA Governance Consultant

Educational/Employment

 

Education

Education/Employment

21/09/22

 

21/11/23

08/02/24

 

08/02/24

Ms Louise Stevenson None       30/08/22
Mr Martin Walsh The Teaching Staff Trust Charity 23/02/23   18/09/23

 

  • 01:36 PM - 12th June, 2024 Well done to the u15 girls cricket team who played very well against Grey Court on Monday pic.twitter.com/2BRBqFMK7N
  • 01:35 PM - 12th June, 2024 English Schools Track & Field Cup Regional Final with the inter and junior boys teams! pic.twitter.com/5qalfVA81Y
  • 04:03 PM - 11th June, 2024 We're recruiting for Term time support staff for September.Learning Support Assistants/Cover Supervisor. Maybe you're considering teaching and want classroom experience/have a passion to help SEND children. Visit our website for more info/how to apply. Read more pic.twitter.com/rHoXHK075b
  • 09:09 AM - 11th June, 2024 19th June is National Thank a Teacher Day. If you would like to nominate any member of school staff please click the link Read more pic.twitter.com/D7NaFsXeZT
  • 09:07 AM - 11th June, 2024 Pre-order your copy of Alastair Chisholm's new book ready for his visit on 19th June. pic.twitter.com/6ydJBg3c71
  • 07:14 PM - 10th June, 2024 Congratulations to who has been selected and playing for The Ugandan U18 Mens National Team in the FIBA U18 CHAMPIONSHIP 2024 🇺🇬 Watch out tomorrow for live links when Uganda take on Kenya.#basketball -team 🎨 pic.twitter.com/fQZmbqXs09
  • 01:42 PM - 10th June, 2024 We are really looking forward to our visit from next week. Year 7 are busily crafting their questions for the Q&A Read more
  • 12:40 PM - 7th June, 2024 We're recruiting for a new school Chaplain.Term Time only, Full/part time - NJC point 21 to 25 (FTE £34,491 – £36,657), required for September.For more information, please visit Read more Applications to be sent to hr.school by 9am on Monday 24th June. pic.twitter.com/6iROcdBBEg
  • 07:15 AM - 7th June, 2024 WIN; Year 7&8 Girls Cricket Team beat Twickenham in tonight’s borough league match. pic.twitter.com/51xUzNHJ2N
  • 12:12 PM - 5th June, 2024 Student performers needed for the Summer Concert and the PSA Summer Picnic -sign up in the Music Block if you are interested pic.twitter.com/jn09ZzzO5A
  • 12:08 PM - 5th June, 2024 Our Summer Concert will be taking place in the next few weeks - any student who wishes to perform, please sign up in the Music Block pic.twitter.com/vQ4R1Iby7T
  • 02:58 PM - 3rd June, 2024 We're excited to launch our new Christian Union "The Well". Starting Thursday 6th June 3pm in the School Chapel. All welcome! pic.twitter.com/GNGx2wgP3H