Statutory Information

The following statutory information can be found in this section:

 

Governing Body Membership

As at 21 September 2022

The current membership of the Governing Body is as follows:

Membership Category

Appointed By

Name

Date of Appointment

Term of Office

LEA 

LEA Ms Caroline Pusey 04.07.17 03.07.25
Parent Election Ms Johanna Brotherstone 16.12.21 15.12.25

Parent 

Election

Mr Daniel Evans 

21.11.19

20.11.23

Parent

Election

Mr Cary Depel

24.02.21

23.02.25

Staff (Headteacher)

Governing Body

Mrs Helen Dixon

06.09.06

ex officio

Staff Election Ms Ashlee Pleaden 13.05.22 12.05.26

Foundation

Southwark Diocesan Board of Education

Ms Penny Cox

08.06.21

07.06.25

Foundation Southwark Diocesan Board of Education Mr Peter Sharp 23.02.22 23.02.26

Foundation

 

Holy Trinity and Christ Church

Ms Louise Stevenson

18.11.21

 

17.11.25

 

Foundation

 

Holy Trinity and Christ Church

Ms Katy Johnston -  Vice Chair

24.06.19

23.06.23

Foundation

Richmond Team Ministry Revd Canon Wilma Roest

25.07.16

ex officio

Foundation

 

Richmond Team Ministry

 

Ms Sam Burnett -  Vice Chair

01.09.21

 

31.08.25

 

Foundation 

Richmond Team Ministry

Ms Fay Johnstone

02.10.18

01.10.22

Foundation

Richmond Team Ministry

Ms Jordana Smith

28.04.21

27.04.25

Associate Member

Governing Body Ms Alice Buchanan*   31.08.23

Associate Member

Governing Body

Mr Matt Morris*


 

31.08.23

*Associate members will have full voting rights and may participate fully in the Committees to which they are appointed but may not vote on any decision concerning admissions, pupil discipline, election or appointment of Governors, the budget and financial commitments of the Governing Body.


Current Committee Membership

As at 21 September 2022 the current committee membership of the Governing Body is as follows:

Committee Membership
Admissions Fay Johnstone (Chair), Sam Burnett, Penny Cox, Helen Dixon, Karen Hindle*, Ashlee Pleaden, Peter Sharp
Care, Guidance and Support Katy Johnston (Chair), Johanna Brotherstone, Sam Burnett, Helen Dixon, Matt Morris, Ashlee Pleaden, Caroline Pusey, Wilma Roest, Peter Sharp, Louise Stevenson
Chairs of Committees Sam Burnett, Helen Dixon, Dan Evans, Fay Johnstone, Katy Johnston, Peter Sharp, Louise Stevenson
Complaints As required
Finance, Premises & Staffing  Dan Evans, (Chair), Finance Manager*, Johanna Brotherstone, Sam Burnett, Cary Depel, Helen Dixon, Fay Johnstone, Caroline Pusey, Peter Sharp
Pay Fay Johnstone (Chair), Sam Burnett, Dan Evans

Pupil Discipline & Exclusions

As required

Staffing Appeals

As required
Teaching & Learning Penny Cox (Chair), Alice Buchanan, Cary Depel, Helen Dixon, Katy Johnston, Peter Sharp, Jordana Smith, Louise Stevenson

* Co-opted members


Current Named and Link Governors

As at 21 September 2022 the current Named and Link Governors are as follows:

 
Role Mandatory Name
Chair of Governors Yes Peter Sharp
Vice-chairs Yes

Sam Burnett

Katy Johnston

Clerk to Governors Yes Sally Chapman
Safer Recruitment Yes Fay Johnstone

Performance Management of Headteacher

Yes Katy Johnston, Caroline Pusey, Peter Sharp
Child Protection/Safeguarding Yes Katy Johnston, Matthew Morris
SEND Yes Louise Stevenson
Careers and Progressions Yes Caroline Pusey
Able and Ambitious No TBC
Assessment No Penny Cox
Disadvantaged/Covid catch up No Penny Cox
Enrichment No Cary Depel
Equalities No Louise Stevenson
Ethos and Values No Wilma Roest
Health and Safety No Dan Evans
Looked after Children No Katy Johnston
Mental Health No Sam Burnett
     
Parent Council/Parent Voice No Johanna Brotherstone
Personal Development No Caroline Pusey
RE/SIAMS No

Wilma Roest, Peter Sharp

Sixth Form No Caroline Pusey
Staff Wellbeing No Fay Johnstone
STEM No Peter Sharp
Student Voice No Jordana Smith
Transition & Links with primary schools No Ashlee Pleaden

Governors who departed/changed category in the last 12 months

As at 21 September 2022, Governors who have served in the last 12 months who have since departed or changed category:

Membership Category

Appointed By

Name

Date of Appointment

Leaving Date

Co-Opted Governing Body Ms Rowan Woodward 21.11.19 19.09.22
Foundation Appointment Mr Peter Sharp 02.11.17 01.11.21
Foundation Appointment Mr Graham Bamping 17.11.13 17.11.21
Associate Member Appointment Ms Louise Stevenson 08.02.21 17.11.21
Staff Election Mr Jonathan Holden 20.11.19 17.12.21
Foundation Appointment Mr Hugh Dunlop 20.01.14 19.01.22
Associate Member Appointment Mr Peter Sharp 02.11.21 22.02.22

Attendance record in the last 12 months

Governors' attendance over the last 12 months was as shown below. Please note that where Governors started or left part way through the year, the maximum attendance will differ.

For the year Sep 2021 - Aug 2022:

Name

Committee

Attendance

Mr Graham Bamping

Care,Guidance & Support

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

1/1

1/1

1/1

Ms Johanna Brotherstone

Care, Guidance & Support

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

1/1

3/3

2/2

Ms Sam Burnett

Admissions

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

2/2

3/3

2/2

6/6

3/4

Ms Penny Cox

Admissions

Chairs

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

2/2

1/1

3/4

5/5

Mr Cary Depel

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning 

4/6

1/4

4/5

Mrs Helen Dixon

Admissions

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

2/2

3/3

1/2

6/6

4/4

4/5

Mr Hugh Dunlop

Admissions

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

1/1

2/2

1/2

Mr Daniel Evans

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

2/2

6/6

3/4

Mr Will Graham

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

4/4

5/5

Mr Jonathan Holden

Full Governing Body

Care, Guidance & Support

1/2

1/1

Ms Katy Johnston

Full Governing Body

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Teaching and Learning

3/4

3/3

2/2

5/5

Ms Fay Johnstone

Admissions

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

2/2

2/2

6/6

3/4

Mr Matt Morris

Care, Guidance & Support

Full Governing Body

3/3

4/4

Ms Ashlee Pleaden

Care, Guidance & Support

Full Governing Body

1/1

1/1

Ms Caroline Pusey

Care, Guidance & Support

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

3/3

6/6

4/4

Rev Wilma Roest

Care, Guidance and Support

Full Governing Body

2/3

3/4

Mr Peter Sharp

Chairs

Full Governing Body

Teaching & Learning

1/1

4/4

5/5

Ms Jordana Smith

Care, Guidance and Support

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

0/1

3/4

4/5

Ms Louise Stevenson

Care, Guidance and Support

Chairs

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

3/3

2/2

4/4

5/5

Mrs Rowan Woodward

Admissions

Care, Guidance and Support

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

2/2

3/3

2/2

6/6

4/4

5/5


Register of Interests

There are 5 different types of interest that are registered:

  • Business: relevant business interests
  • Educational: any other educational establishments governed
  • Relationships: relationships with school staff including spouses, partners and relatives
  • Charity Trusteeships
  • Other

Governors' register of interests for each governor who has served over the 12 month period up to August 2022 is shown below:

Name Relevant Interest Type of Interest Date Interest was registered Date Interest Ceased Date Declaration last signed

Mr Graham Bamping

Holy Trinity Richmond PCC-Charity Trusteeship

Holy Trinity Richmond Parish Safeguarding Officer

Charity

 

 

Charity

07/09/15

 

 

16/09/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/07/21

 

 

 

 

Ms Johanna Brotherstone None       18/08/22
Ms Sam Burnett None       19/07/22

Ms Penny Cox

Kick - Charity Trusteeship

Karis Kids - Local Co-ordinator

Churchwarden, Holy Trinity Church

Charity

 

Charity

 

Other

22/06/21

 

22/06/21

 

17/07/22

 

17/07/22

Mr Cary Depel None       19/08/21

Mrs Helen Dixon

SDBE Board member

Member of Schools Committee of SDBE

Charity/Educational 01/09/19   18/07/22
Mr Hugh Dunlop None        27/07/21
Mr Daniel Evans DfE Employment 26/11/19   24/07/22
Mr Will Graham None        15/09/21
Mr Jonathan Holden None       27/07/21

Ms Katy Johnston

St Andrew's CoE Primary School

Riverbank Trust

West London Deaf Children's Society

Employment/Educational

 

Charity

Charity

 

13/05/19

 

13/05/19

13/05/19

 

  30/08/22
Ms Fay Johnstone The Complete Education Solution (TCES) Educational 08/10/21 30/04/22 25/07/22
Mr Matt Morris None       18/07/22
Ms Ashlee Pleaden None       18/07/22

Ms Caroline Pusey

Director Teaching Workforce - DfE

Employment

01/02/19

 

23/09/22

Revd Canon Wilma Roest

 

Richmond Team Ministry PCC- Charity Trustee

The Richmond Charities -Charity Trustee

Charity

 

Charity

01/07/16

 

01/07/16

 

 

 

06/09/22

Mr Peter Sharp Educational Consultancy Educational/Employment 21/09/22   21/09/22
Ms Jordana Smith Urbanwise.London - Charity Trustee Charity 21/07/21   22/09/21
Ms Louise Stevenson None       30/08/22

Mrs Rowan Woodward

Christ's School PTA - Treasurer and Trustee

Charity

 

11/09/14

 

31/07/21

 

  • 10:33 PM - 27th September, 2022 Well done to the Yr 7 boys football team who beat Sir Richard’s Reynolds 3 v 1 this afternoon, some great football played from both teams. Player of the Match: Raf for a fantastic performance in midfield Read more
  • 10:32 PM - 27th September, 2022 WIN: Well done to the Year 11 Boys who beat SRRS 2-1 in tonight’s league fixture. MoM; Cass F-J Read more
  • 07:30 AM - 27th September, 2022 A reminder that we are holding our Parent Information Evening for families of all current students this evening. Sessions start at 6pm. Please refer to emails for more information. Read more
  • 08:07 AM - 26th September, 2022 Tickets will go on sale for the Christ's PSA Fireworks Festival 2022 from 7am Friday 30th September. Book early! Read more Read more
  • 02:36 PM - 23rd September, 2022 Well done to the Y9 and Y10 netball teams V . Y9’s came away with the win and Y10 had a loss but lots of learning was done. First game down and many more to come! Read more