Statutory Information

 

The following statutory information can be found in this section:

 

Governing Body Membership

As of 22 September 2020

The current membership of the Governing Body is as follows:

Membership Category

Appointed By

Name

Date of Appointment

Term of Office

LEA (1) LEA Ms Caroline Pusey 04.07.17 03.07.21
Parent Election Mr Steven Lowry 24.02.17  23.02.21
Parent  Election

Mr Daniel Evans 

21.11.19

20.11.23

Staff (Headteacher)

Governing Body

Mrs Helen Dixon 06.09.06 ex officio
Staff Election Mr Jonathan Holden 20.11.19 20.11.23
Foundation Southwark Diocesan Board of Education Mr Peter Cregeen 08.06.17 07.06.21
Foundation 

Southwark Diocesan Board of Education

Mr Peter Sharp

02.11.17

01.11.21

Foundation Holy Trinity and Christ Church Mr Graham Bamping - Vice Chair

18.11.13

18.11.17

17.11.17

17.11.21

Foundation Holy Trinity and Christ Church Mr Hugh Dunlop

20.01.14

20.01.18

19.01.18

19.01.22

Foundation

Holy Trinity and Christ Church

Ms Katy Johnston

24.06.19

23.06.23

Foundation Richmond Team Ministry Rev Wilma Roest 25.07.16 ex officio
Foundation Richmond Team Ministry Ms Susan Bourne 12.12.17 11.12.21
Foundation 

Richmond Team Ministry

Ms Fay Johnstone

02.10.18

01.10.22

Co-opted  Governing Body Ms Rowan Woodward - Vice Chair 21.11.19 20.11.23
Associate Members Governing Body Mr Will Graham*   31.08.21
Associate Members Governing Body

Mr Matt Morris*


 

31.08.21

*Associate members will have full voting rights and may participate fully in the Committees to which they are appointed but may not vote on any decision concerning admissions, pupil discipline, election or appointment of Governors, the budget and financial commitments of the Governing Body.


Current Committee Membership

As of 22 September 2020, the current committee membership of the Governing Body is as follows:

Committee Membership
Admissions Fay Johnstone (Chair), Peter Cregeen, Helen Dixon, Karen Hindle*Rowan Woodward 
Care, Guidance and Support Susan Bourne (Chair), Graham Bamping, Helen Dixon, Jonathan Holden, Katy Johnston, Matt Morris, Wilma Roest, Rowan Woodward
Chairs of Committees Graham Bamping, Susan Bourne, Helen Dixon, Fay Johnston, Peter Sharp, Rowan Woodward
Complaints As required
Finance, Premises & Staffing  Graham Bamping (Chair), SBM*, Helen Dixon, Dan Evans, Katy Johnston, Fay Johnstone, Steven Lowry, Caroline Pusey

Pupil Discipline & Exclusions

As required

Staffing Appeals

As required
Teaching & Learning Peter Sharp (Chair), Hugh Dunlop (Vice-chair), Peter Cregeen, Helen Dixon, Dan Evans, Will Graham, Rowan Woodward

* Co-opted members


Current Named and Link Governors

As at 22 September 2020, the current Named and Link Governors are as follows:

 
     
Co-Chairs of Governors Yes Graham Bamping; Rowan Woodward
Vice-chair Yes Fay Johnstone
Clerk to Governors Yes Sally Chapman
Safer Recruitment Yes Rowan Woodward

Performance Management of Headteacher

Yes Rowan Woodward, Steven Lowry, Fay Johnstone
Child Protection/Safeguarding Yes Susan Bourne, Matthew Morris
SEND Yes Katy Johnston
Careers Yes Caroline Pusey
Able and Ambitious No Dan Evans
Enrichment (Arts, Drama, Music, Sport) No Peter Cregeen
Attendance No Susan Bourne
Character & Culture  No Graham Bamping
Curriculum No Dan Evans
Disadvantaged No Rowan Woodward
Health and Safety No Graham Bamping
Literacy No TBC
Looked after Children No Katy Johnston
Marketing/Communications No Rowan Woodward
Numeracy No Hugh Dunlop
Science No Hugh Dunlop
SIAMS/Ethos & Values No Peter Sharp, Wilma Roest
Sixth Form No TBC
Transition & Links with primary schools No Jonathan Holden

Governors who departed in the last 12 months

As at 22 September 2020, Governors who have served in the last 12 months who have since departed:

Membership Category

Appointed By

Name

Date of Appointment

Leaving Date

Staff Election

Ms Debbie Smee

21.11.15

20.11.19

Parent Election Ms Rowan Woodward 21.11.15 20.11.19
Parent Election Ms Maxine Shaw 16.03.18 24.03.20
Foundation Election Mr Phil Rushby 12.01.16 23.06.20

Attendance record in the last 12 months

Governors' attendance over the last 12 months was as shown below. Please note that where Governors started part way through the year, the maximum attendance will differ.

For the year Sep 2019 - Aug 2020:

Name

Committee

Attendance

Mr Graham Bamping

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

3/3

3/3

8/8

5/5

Ms Susan Bourne

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Full Governing Body

3/3

3/3

5/5

Mr Peter Cregeen

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

5/5

4/5

Mrs Helen Dixon

Admissions

Care, Guidance & Support

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

2/2

2/3

3/3

6/6

5/5

5/5

Mr Hugh Dunlop

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

4/5

4/5

Mr Daniel Evans

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

4/4

2/3

Mr Will Graham

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

4/5

4/5

Mr Jonathan Holden

Full Governing Body

Care, Guidance & Support

4/4

2/2

Ms Katy Johnston

Full Governing Body

Care, Guidance & Support

Finance, Premises and Staffing

5/5

3/3

8/8

Ms Fay Johnstone

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

4/5

5/5

Ms Sarah Kieran

Care, Guidance & Support

Full Governing Body

3/3

4/5

Mr Steven Lowry

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

6/8

5/5

0/1

Ms Caroline Pusey

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

7/8

5/5

Rev Wilma Roest

Care, Guidance and Support

Full Governing Body

3/3

4/5

Mr Phil Rushby

Chairs

Finance, Premises and Staffing

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

3/3

7/8

4/5

4/5

Mr Peter Sharp

Full Governing Body

Teaching & Learning

5/5

4/5

Ms Maxine Shaw

Admissions

Full Governing Body

Teaching & Learning

1/1

1/3

1/3

Ms Debbie Smee

Care, Guidance and Support

Full Governing Body

1/1

1/1

Mrs Rowan Woodward

Admissions

Care, Guidance and Support

Chairs

Full Governing Body

Teaching and Learning

2/2

3/3

3/3

5/5

5/5


Register of Interests

There are 5 different types of interest that are registered:

  • Business: relevant business interests
  • Educational: any other educational establishments governed
  • Relationships: relationships with school staff including spouses, partners and relatives
  • Charity Trusteeships
  • Other

Governors' register of interests for each governor who has served over the 12 month period up to September 2020 is shown below:

Name Relevant Interest Type of Interest Date Interest was registered Date Interest Ceased Date Declaration last signed

Mr Graham Bamping

Holy Trinity Richmond PCC-Charity Trusteeship

Holy Trinity Richmond Parish Safeguarding Officer

Charity

 

 

Charity

07/09/15

 

 

16/09/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/10/19

 

 

 

 

Ms Susan Bourne

Governor, Kings College School, Wimbledon

Governor, Kew College

Homestart volunteer

Educational

 


Educational

Charity

01/01/18

 


01/11/17

17/09/18

  16/09/19
Mr Peter Cregeen None        16/09/19
Mrs Helen Dixon SDBE Board member Charity/Educational 01/09/19   09/10/19
Mr Hugh Dunlop None        16/09/19
Mr Daniel Evans DfE Employment 26/11/19    
Mr Will Graham None        16/09/19
Mr Jonathan Holden None        
Ms Katy Johnston

St Andrew's CoE Primary School

Riverbank Trust

West London Deaf Children's Society

Employment/Educational

 

Charity

Charity

 

13/05/19

 

13/05/19

13/05/19

 

  16/09/19
Ms Fay Johnstone None       16/09/19

Ms Sarah Kieran

 

 

 

Malden Oaks School & Tuition Service- Member of Management Committee

Daughter employed by school

Educational

 

 

 

Relationship

07/09/15

 

 

 

07/09/15

31/08/18

 

 

 

31/08/18

 

09/10/19

 

 

 

 

Mr Steven Lowry Homestart Charity 01/02/17 01/01/19 16/09/19
Ms Caroline Pusey Director Teaching Workforce - DfE Employment 01/02/19   16/09/19
Rev Wilma Roest

Richmond Team Ministry PCC- Charity Trustee

The Richmond Charities -Charity Trustee

Charity

 

Charity

15/12/16

 

15/12/16

 

 

 

09/10/19

Mr Phil Rushby

Richmond Church Charity Estates- Charity Trustee

Charity

  01/12/15 16/09/19
Mr Peter Sharp Wife engaged by school on short-term contract Relationship 05/02/18 31/08/18 16/09/19
Ms Maxine Shaw

Headteacher,  St Paul's Junior School

Governor (Chair),  Thomson House School

Employment/Educational

 

Educational

 

27/03/18

 

27/03/18

 

16/09/19

 

Ms Debbie Smee None        17/09/18
Mrs Rowan Woodward

Christ's School PTA - Treasurer and Trustee

Charity

 

11/09/17

 

16/09/19

 

  • 08:09 PM - 28th September, 2020 Just another Monday evening of Extra-Curricular Sport ’s School - Year 8 Judo, Year 10 Dance, Year 7 Rowing, Year 9 Table Tennis, Year 8 Girls Football, Year 7 Girls Cricket, Year 9 Boys Rugby and Year 10 Triathlon Club! 😅 Read more
  • 09:42 AM - 25th September, 2020 Have you ever been a mentor in an academic or work environment? Would you be interested in helping us start a targeted mentoring scheme by providing your expertise in that area? If so, please contact sgarrett.school Read more
  • 11:54 AM - 24th September, 2020 My year 8s are learning to annotate independently and I’m loving what I’m seeing so far! Read more
  • 11:53 AM - 24th September, 2020 We're looking for an Art and Technology Technician, Term time only (39 weeks) – 30 hours a week NJC point 12 - £17,914.04 More information & application form available on our website. Email completed forms to hr.school Closes 9am -Mon 5th Oct Read more
  • 07:20 AM - 23rd September, 2020 Impressive work from Year 10 this morning ⭐ Read more